CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 875129

Mr. Timothy H. Coakley
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 92641
Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901

RE: The tariff classification of automotive/truck turbochargers and parts thereof from Japan

Dear Coakley:

In your letter dated June 4, 1992, on behalf of your client, Allied Signal Inc - Garrett Automotive Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of complete turbochargers for use on automotive and diesel engines, as well as specific parts of such turbochargers. The parts, as enumerated by your client in a subsequent phone conversation, would be the turbine wheels (impellers), the body castings (3 parts), and the bronze turbine bushings.

The applicable subheading for the complete turbochargers will be 8414.59.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fans and blowers, suitable for use with motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The turbine wheels and the turbine body castings would be classifiable under HTS item 8414.90.1080, which provides for parts of fans (including blowers), other. The duty rate is 4.7 percent ad valorem. The bronze bushings are classified under the subheading covering plain shaft bearings, other than housed, HTS item 8483.30.8090, with a duty rate of 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport